Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant N550C, Sunday 2 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Thomas Edgar Bayne
Registration: N550C
MSN: 10798
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kentmorr, MD (3W3)
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, VA (EZF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, before the flight, at a local restaurant, the pilot told a waitress that he would fly by the restaurant and wave. The airplane departed the airport, initially flew west, then south, parallel to the shore line. At the marina, the airplane flew by at a low altitude, about 150-300 feet above the ground. It then made a sharp right turn, and the wings were perpendicular to the ground. The nose of the airplane dropped, and it immediately began to descend. It disappeared behind trees, and shortly afterwards, witnesses heard the impact and saw a column of smoke.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control while buzzing a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA086

Location