Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8379, Thursday 24 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cameron Wischer
Registration: N8379
MSN: 872
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4802 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM 2600 FT X 50 FT SOD STRIP WITH FULL FUEL (36 GAL) AND 160 GAL OF M22, A FUNGICIDE. CENTER OF RWY WAS SOFT FROM RECENT RAINS. PLT BEGAN TAKEOFF ROLL ON RIGHT SIDE OF RWY. RIGHT WING AND SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED TALL GRAIN STALKS ALONG SIDE OF RWY AND ACFT SPUN AROUND AND SKIDDED SIDEWAYS. LEFT WING TIP DUG INTO GROUND AND ACFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1983 N8379 Oleen Aerial Spraying 0 Morris, MN sub

Location