Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N626CN, Sunday 6 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1994
Time:02:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Tibor, Kelly T.
Registration: N626CN
MSN: 7885189
Total airframe hrs:1769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarloaf Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LAST OBSERVED ON RADAR DESCENDING AT A NORMAL RATE, OVER WATER, ON A DARK NIGHT FOR LANDING AT AN ISLAND AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY IN ABOUT 20 FEET OF WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ANY COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE NECESSARY FOR FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM A VISUAL LOOKOUT AND MAINTAIN HIS ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT, OVER WATER, VISUAL DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA067