Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1197W, Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1197W
MSN: 2951
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5652 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD LANDED FOR RELOADING AND WAS STATIONARY WITH ROTORS IDLING. A GROUND LOADER PERSON APPROACHED THE HELICOPTER OVER A SMALL SANDY KNOLL AND WAS STRUCK BY THE MAIN ROTOR, SUSTAINING FATAL INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA176

Location