Accident Cessna 150 N63069, Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:All-safe Flight Inc.
Registration: N63069
MSN: 15077078
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (2IN2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS FOR APRX 1 HOUR. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT OVERCORRECTED AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO TRAVEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND THE ACFT'S WING BECAME ENTANGLED WITH 6-8 FT TALL CORN STALKS RESULTING IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA177

Location