Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N920X, Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Terry Flying Service
Registration: N920X
MSN: 437
Total airframe hrs:8469 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Franklin, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING FOR ALIGNMENT WITH A FIELD, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. NOPREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD22

Location