Accident Piper PA-25-260 N8629L, Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Darrell Hillestad
Registration: N8629L
MSN: 255063
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisseton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST ABOUT 200 RPM DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT. DURING THE ABORT THE PLT SWERVED TO AVOID A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS COLLAPSING THE LT MLG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN CARBURETOR HEAT CABLE. THE CABLE WAS WORN IN THE AREA OF THE BREAK. WHEN THE CABLE BREAKS THE HEAT VALVE GOES TO THE HOT POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA204

Location