Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7059R, Monday 21 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7059R
MSN: 28-21758
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topsail Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM NEW YORK STATE TO FLORIDA WITH A PLANNED REFUELING STOP AT WILMINGTON, NC. HE REPORTED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHEN THE ACFT'S VOR NEEDLE BEGAN WAVERING, ABOUT 28 MILES NORTH OF WILMINGTON. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HE NO LONGER FELT COMFORTABLE IN THE AIR AND DECIDED TO LAND. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE ON A DESOLATE SECTION OF THE BEACH WHERE THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND & FLIPPED INVERTED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT WAS VERIFIED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE VISIBILITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 3 MILES DUE TO HAZE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA201

Location