Accident Cessna 150 N6768F, Monday 21 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6768F
MSN: 15063368
Total airframe hrs:3550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegan, MI (35D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GRASS STEIP MEASURES 1800 FEET BY 45 FEET. SEVEN-FOOT TALL CORN STALKS SURROUND BOTH SIDES OF AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF CENTER, TO THE LEFT, DURING TOUCHDOWN. LEFT WING CONTACTED CORN STALKS, CAUSING AIRCRAFT TO CARTWHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA176

Location