Accident Brown PITTS SPECIAL N9BB, Sunday 20 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Brown PITTS SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9BB
MSN: S-1
Total airframe hrs:466 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruth, CA (Q95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLT MADE 4 OR 5 LOW PASSES OVER THE RWY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING EACH PASS THE ACFT WAS ROLLED INVERTED, THE ENG WOULD QUIT AND THE PLT WOULD ROLL THE ACFT UPRIGHT. ON THE LAST PASS, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENG QUIT AGAIN, THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVG05

Location