Accident Piper PA-18 N7156Z, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Jimmy Thurl Reese
Registration: N7156Z
MSN: 18-8270
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED WITH THE RWY DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRAB ATTITUDE. IT THEN GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT WING TIP AND NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA111

Location