Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2355A, Friday 18 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Scott Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2355A
MSN: 3878A 0650
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1599 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minot, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT PROCEEDED NORMALLY UNTIL HE ARRIVED AT AN AIRSTRIP SW OF MINOT FOR A LANDING. SEVERAL LOW APPROACHES WERE MADE BEFORE HE ELECTED TO LAND. HE SAID THAT AFTER THE TOUCHDOWN AND DURING HIS LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED AND WENT INTO A WHEAT FIELD BESIDE THE STRIP. THE LEFT WING THEN COLLIDED WITH WET SOFT TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS ON THE AIRSTRIP WAS DRY, BUT THE SURFACE WAS SOFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA202

Location