Accident Cessna 172P N54069, Friday 18 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1986
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ferguson Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N54069
MSN: 17274867
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2189 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiting, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT OF A RENTED CESSNA 172P EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE AFTER FLYING 4.7 HOURS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR FAILED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS OR LINES DURING RECOVERY AND THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND RAN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA214

Location