Accident Cessna 152 N68723, Friday 18 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1986
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68723
MSN: 15285334
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT, WITH ABOUT 2 HOURS SOLO TIME, WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO'S. DURING THE LAST LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE SEVERAL BOUNCING CONTACTS WITH THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA175

Location