Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N6116N, Friday 18 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6116N
MSN: MA-340
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0360A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND IN ORDER TO ASSESS THE PROBLEM. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL HAD MALFUNCTIONED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT A NOSE WHEEL CABLE WAS BROKEN, ALLOWING THE NOSE WHEEL TO TURN TO ONE SIDE DURING TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA198

Location