Accident Bell 47G2A N12848, Sunday 13 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2A
Owner/operator:Waitsburg Helicopter Service
Registration: N12848
MSN: 2239
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:Wildwood, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATIONS MANEUVER, A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE POWER LOSS WAS CAUSED BY FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLT. THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW FOR AUTOROTATION AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND TAIL LOW. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE THEN STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA168

Location