Accident Bell 47G-5 N7861S, Saturday 12 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Maine Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N7861S
MSN: 7865
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5411 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walthamer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eastbrook, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SPRAY RUN THE PILOT OF THE BELL 47 WAS BLINDED BY THE SUN AS HE WAS TURNING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FNC05