Accident Cessna P210R N6434A, Friday 13 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6434A
MSN: P21000871
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (HYA)
Destination airport:New Bern, NC (EWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE CONTROLLER'S SCOPE WHILE RECEIVING RADAR VECTORS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MISSING UNTIL MARCH 20, 1987 WHEN FISHERMEN PULLED PART OF THE WRECKAGE OUT OF OCEAN WATERS NEAR BLOCK ISLAND, RI. THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER, ENGINE FIREWALL, ENTIRE EMPENNAGE AND OUTER WING AREAS WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE 59-YEAR-OLD PILOT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT AT 16,000 FEET M.S.L. WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN TO NEW BERN, NC IN THE PREVAILING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WEATHER FORECASTS SHOWED THE FREEZING LEVEL TO BE ON OR NEAR THE SURFACE WITH LIGHT TO OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME ICE BELOW 14,000 FEET M.S.L. THE PILOT HAD 417 FLIGHT HOURS INCLUDING 29 HOURS ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME. THE FAILURE TO RECOVER ALL OF THE WRECKAGE PRECLUDED THE SAFETY BOARD FROM MAKING A DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, POWERPLANT OR OTHER COMPONENT WAS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30535