Accident Bell 47G-5 N1316X, Tuesday 8 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1986
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:M&w Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1316X
MSN: 7827
Total airframe hrs:5951 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND COLLIDED WITH A BUILDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE INSIDE DIAMETER OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT WAS NOT COATED WITH ALUMINIZED LACQUER AS REQUIRED BY THE BELL FINISH PROCESS SPECIFICATION. THE BELL DRAWING REQUIRES TWO #2 SHORT PLUGS TO BE INSTALLED AT A SPECIFIED DISTANCE FROM EACH END OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT AND THE END OF THE SHAFT TO BE SEALED OFF WITH ADHESIVE TO PROTECT THE SHAFT INSIDE DIAMETER FROM CORROSION. A DIMENSIONAL CHECK OF THE SHAFT REVEALED THAT THE PLUGS WERE NOT INSTALLED AT THE CORRECT DISTANCE FROM THE END OF THE SHAFT AS SPECIFIED IN THE DRAWING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FVA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FVA11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1985 N1316X M&w Flying Service, Inc. 0 Lindsay, CA sub
5 June 1988 N1316X Sinton, Jack 0 Oceano, CA sub

Location