Accident Cessna 152 N47802, Monday 7 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Versatile Helicopters
Registration: N47802
MSN: 15283252
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porum, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (OWP
Destination airport:Mc Allester, OK (MLC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND AN AIRPORT AND HAD TO LAND IN A FIELD DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING HE HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID A HERD OF COWS AND COLLIDED WITH A CONCRETE FENCE POST RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2002 N47802 Versatile Avation Inc. 0 Ardmore, Oklahoma sub

Location