Accident Cessna P210N N4UD, Monday 7 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4UD
MSN: P21000549
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zachery, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Water Valley, MS
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. APPROACH CONTROL VECTORED HIM TO A CLOSER AIRPORT BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEYOND GLIDING DISTANCE AND IT COLLIDED WITH A HOUSE WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK. THE FUEL LINES OF #4 AND #6 CYLINDERS WERE FOUND LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1994 N4UD D.c. Leasing 0 Milwaukee, WI sub

Location