Accident Cessna 175 N7108M, Sunday 6 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Milford Edwards
Registration: N7108M
MSN: 55408
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Destination airport:Turlock, CA (015)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 175 COLLIDED WITH A TREE AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT INDICATED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE AT 2,000 FT MSL, WHILE ON DESCENT, APRX 15 MI FROM HIS DEST. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO VIBRATE SLIGHTLY. THE VIBRATIONS RAPIDLY BECAME WORSE, THEN THE ENG STOPPED SUDDENLY, AND SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT. THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND AND SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD BOUNDED BY AN ALMOND ORCHARD. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND STRUCK AN ALMOND TREE CAUSING THE ACFT TO LAND SHORT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE EDGE OF AN OPEN FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER IN A DITCH. THE ENG OIL SYST HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH PLUMBING THAT ADDED A LINE WHICH EXTENDED THE DRAIN FROM THE DRAIN PLUG TO BELOW THE ENG COWLING. THE LINE WAS PLUGGED AT THE COWLING END AND THERE WAS NO PETCOCK TO RESTRICT THE OIL FROM DRAINING WHEN THE PLUG WAS REMOVED. THERE WAS A LEAK AT ONE OF THE FITTING WELDS WHICH ALLOWED THE ENG OIL TO FLOW OUT. NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENG OIL SYST WHEN IT WAS EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA281

Location