Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9824P, Sunday 6 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9824P
MSN: 25-7556142
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richland, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Richland, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE UNDERGROUND FUEL SUPPLY USED TO REFUEL THE CROP DUSTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER12

Location