Accident Beechcraft A23A N2315W, Tuesday 23 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1976
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2315W
MSN: M916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rock,Ar
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vacuum pump inop. Pilot lost ctl. Aircraft 246 lbs over max gross wt, 1.39 inches beyond aft cg limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB