Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N37486, Saturday 5 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:First State Bank Of Dona Ana
Registration: N37486
MSN: F7-124
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hurley, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (94E)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, ONE OF THE PAXS IN THE BALLOON BASKET SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE. PLT SAYS LANDING WAS A NORMAL RIP OUT LANDING. NEITHER HE NOR PAX KNOWS HOW INJURY OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA189

Location