Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4811Y, Friday 4 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Benz Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4811Y
MSN: 25-4592
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL BANNER PICK-UP OF A BANNER TOWING OPERATION THE TOW CABLE FOULED THE RUDDER CONTROL MECHANISM. THE RUDDER WAS JAMMED AND THE BANNER RELEASE MECHANISM FAILED TO OPERATE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM10

Location