Accident Hiller UH-12C N26186, Wednesday 2 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26186
MSN: AN002
Total airframe hrs:1799 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN VO-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garberville, CA (016)
Destination airport:(028)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF ON A TRAINING X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR TACHOMETER NEEDLE DECREASED BELOW THE ENGINE TACHOMETER NEEDLE. HE TURNED THE HELICOPTER TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND LANDED HARD IN ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED OIL LEAKING IN THE VICINITY OF THE CENTRIFUGAL, DRY CLUTCH DURING THIS AND PREVIOUS PREFIGHT INSPECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA277