Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N8905Q, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Anthony Daniels
Registration: N8905Q
MSN: 2438R
Total airframe hrs:2981 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tivoli, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tivoli, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JUNE 27,1987 AT APPROXIMATELY 1700 CDT, AN AYRES S2R-600 IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES EAST OF TIVOLI, TX WHILE CONDUCTING AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATIONS. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO CARTWHEEL AND COME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ESCAPED INJURY. THERE WAS NO POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG27

Location