Accident Cessna 152 N24847, Thursday 26 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aviation
Registration: N24847
MSN: 15280409
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE CFI ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE ATTEMPTED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA183

Location