Accident Cessna 305/L-19 N68396, Wednesday 25 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305/L-19
Owner/operator:Alaska Wing
Registration: N68396
MSN: 23522
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO RESPOND IN TIME TO IMPROPER CONTROL INPUT BY THE STUDENT. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND WENT ON ITS NOSE SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1983 N68396 Private 0 Eielson Afb, AK sub
19 November 1986 N68396 Civil Air Patrol, Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub

Location