Accident Beechcraft B-19 N5420M, Wednesday 25 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Beechcraft B-19
Owner/operator:Beech Aero Club
Registration: N5420M
MSN: MB-885
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-330-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FAST AND LONG DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND BUT IN DOING SO HE RAISED THE FLAPS TOO RAPIDLY AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD AFTER WHICH IT BOUNCED INTO THE DIRT OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA269

Location