Accident Beechcraft 76 N313RM, Wednesday 25 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Flight School
Registration: N313RM
MSN: ME-76
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AS HE ROTATED THE ACFT FOR TAKEOFF, THE CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND HARD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, SHEARED OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWY. ACCORDING TO THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES IN THE ACFT FLIGHT MANUAL, IF THE DOOR COMES UNLATCHED IN FLIGHT IT WILL TRAIL IN AN OPEN POSITION APRX 3 INCHES OPEN, YOU SHOULD THEN RETURN TO THE FIELD AND LAND IN A NORMAL MANNER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA191

Location