Accident Piper PA-18 N243T, Monday 23 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Customfarm Svc
Registration: N243T
MSN: 18-2357
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sloan, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sloan, IA
Destination airport:Sergeant Bluff, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED DURING A LOW ALT STEEP TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND APRX 300 FT EAST OF THE RWY. NO MALFUNCTIONS IN EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TURNING STEEPLY TO AVOID ANOTHER ACFT. STATEMENTS OF TWO WITNESSES DO NOT BEAR OUT THE COLLISION HAZARD. THE PLT DID AGREE THAT THE STALL RESULTED FROM THE STEEP TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FCD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FCD02

Location