Accident Piper PA-38 N2465B, Monday 23 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2465B
MSN: 38-79A0072
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LNDGS. THE CFI RPRTD THAT DRG A LNDG, WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 6 INCHES ABOVE THE RWY, THE STUDENT SUDDENLY APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE ACFT YAWED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT & THE CFI ATTEMPTED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN. THE RGT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ALSO BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA192

Location