Accident North American AT-6D N29936, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29936
MSN: 49-2912
Total airframe hrs:10007 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIR SHOW 3 NORTH AMERICAN, AT-6, ACFT TOOK OFF IN WHAT THE PLT OF THE 3RD ACFT DESCRIBED AS 'STAGGERED' SEQUENCE. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE DEPARTURES AS BEING 'INFORMATION' OR IN 'CLOSE PROXIMITY' TO EACH OTHER. THE FIRST 2 ACFT GAINED ALTITUDE WITHOUT ANY REPORTED DIFFICULTY. THE 3RD ACFT CLIMBED TO ABT 25 FT AGL & ENCOUNTERED VORTEX TURBULENCE. THE ACFT VIOLENTLY ROLLED TO THE RIGHT & THEN TO THE LEFT. THE PLT LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT DESCENDED UNTIL IT CRASHED ONTO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA263