Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9625J, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Waldo L.conrad
Registration: N9625J
MSN: 28-3781
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1082 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A 20 MINUTE FLIGHT ON A LONG FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE SPUTTERED & QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND THE ACFT WENT THROUGH A DITCH SEVERING THE LANDING GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF PLASTIC HAD BECOME TRAPPED BETWEEN THE NEEDLE & SEAT ASSY IN THE CARBURETOR, CUTTING OFF THE FLOW OF FUEL TO THE CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA189

Location