Accident Beechcraft K35 N9544R, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:A. Winfred Johnson
Registration: N9544R
MSN: D-6131
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kim, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Morgan, CO (3V4)
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 9,500 FT MSL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED LOW BROKEN CLOUDS. HE DECIDED TO DESCEND BELOW THE CLOUDS TO ASSURE REMAINING VFR. THE PLT SAID HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND DESCENDED TO 7,000 FT MSL (1,000 FT AGL). WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AT 7,000 FT THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT SAID HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESTART. AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSARY AND THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP IN ROCKY TERRAIN. THE PLT ALSO SAID THE ENG HAD BEEN LEANED TO BEST CRUISE AT 9,500 FT AND THE MIXTURE WAS NOT ENRICHENED PRIOR TO DESCENT OR DURING THE ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA173

Location