Accident Cessna 150M N63437, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Santa Paula Flight Center
Registration: N63437
MSN: 15077313
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON AN AUTHORIZED SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT BALLOONED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE DOWN THE RUNWAY. ON THE THIRD NOSE GEAR CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA261

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1992 N63437 Santa Paula Flight Center 0 Santa Paula, CA min

Location