Accident Cessna 172K N84839, Saturday 21 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Larry Sell
Registration: N84839
MSN: 17258637
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1732 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX (F16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LOSING CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TOUCHDOWN DUE TO THE CROSSWIND. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 16 AND THERE WAS A 7 KT WIND FROM 200 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA117

Location