Accident Beechcraft V35B N18393, Saturday 21 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation
Registration: N18393
MSN: D-10054
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING TWO GO-AROUNDS THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA160

Location