Accident Cessna 172K N79221, Saturday 21 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79221
MSN: 17257973
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bosler, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings, MT (BO;)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT HAD JUST BECOME AIRBORNE WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY CROSSING A GULLY, LOST LIFT & DESCENDED UNTIL GROUND CONTACT. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THERE WAS A 'DENSITY ALTITUDE PROBLEM.' THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 9,100 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA168

Location