Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6639P, Friday 20 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6639P
MSN: 24-1761
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #6 CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED APRX 4' ABOVE THE CYLINDER FLANGE. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED THERE WAS A FATIGUE CRACK PRESENT PRIORTO THE FAILURE. THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED APRX 11 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NO FATIGUE CRACKING WAS NOTED AT THAT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA177

Location