Accident Quick Silver MXII N4410W, Friday 20 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Quick Silver MXII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4410W
MSN: 1455
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER LOSING ENG PWR DURING THE APCH. POST ACC INSPECTION SHOWED THAT THE BEARING ON THE PWR SHAFT FAILED. THIS ALLOWED THE BELT TENSION TO BECOME SLACK WHICH REDUCED THE PROP RPM. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPJ09

Location