Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8768L, Friday 20 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:The Paces Inc.
Registration: N8768L
MSN: 25-5463
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Heart, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:South Heart, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING A SWATH RUN (AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING), THE ENG QUIT & A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. DURING THE INTERVIEW, THE PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA167

Location