Accident Cessna 152 N68916, Friday 20 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Aire Inc
Registration: N68916
MSN: 15282400
Total airframe hrs:3476 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 21. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INDICATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE OF A FULL FLAP LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW 45 DEGS OFF THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE CFI IMMEDIATELY INITIATED A GO-AROUND BY APPLYING 'FULL POWER, LAST NOTCH OF FLAPS UP, AND CLIMB'. THE STALL WARNING CAME ON AND THE CFI PITCHED THE AIRCRAFT NOSE DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND THREE TIMES PRIOR TO COMING TO A FULL STOP. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK PROVIDES AMPLIFIED PROCEDURES FOR 'BALKED LANDINGS' (GO-AROUND). IT STATES, 'IN A BALKED LANDING CLIMB, THE WING FLAP SETTING SHOULD BE REDUCED TO 20 DEGS IMMEDIATELY AFTER FULL POWER IS APPLIED. UPON REACHING A SAFE AIRSPEED, THE FLAPS SHOULD BE SLOWLY RETRACTED TO THE FULL UP POSITION'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA258

Location