Accident Piper PA-28-180 N103EF, Thursday 19 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Force,inc.
Registration: N103EF
MSN: 28-3433
Total airframe hrs:2918 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT FLARED FOR LANDING, A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED UP SEVERAL FEET, AND THE RIGHT WING DIPPED. THE PILOT GOT THE WINGS LEVEL AND ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT AND STRUCK THE GROUND, A POWER TRANSFORMER AND FIVE CARS BEFORE COMING TO A HALT. A REVIEW OF THE CONTINUOUS PRINT OUT OF THE WIND VELOCITY AT THE AIRPORT SHOWED A GUST OF WIND AT THE REPORTED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE REAR SEAT PASSENGER REPORTED SEEING THE STALL WARNING LIGHT ON AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND BEFORE THE FIRST IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA176

Location