Accident Piper PA-25-260 N82539, Wednesday 18 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Quality Spraying
Registration: N82539
MSN: 7756054
Total airframe hrs:1806 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toston, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE TOOK OFF FROM AN AG STRIP ABOUT A MILE FROM THE FLD BEING TREATED AND WAS MAKING A TURN-AROUND AFTER HIS SECOND SWATH RUN WHEN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE DUMPED HIS CHEM BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PLT SAID THE TURN-AROUND WAS BEING MADE BESIDE A BUTTE AND HE ENCOUNTERED 'BAD AIR.' THE DENSITY ALT AT THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE ACDT IS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 5,000 FT. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA164

Location