Accident Beechcraft C23 N66345, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Northstar Aviation
Registration: N66345
MSN: M-2208
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF THE PLT INADVERTENTLY TAXIED ONTO AN ACCESS ROAD AND STRUCK AND UNLIT SIGN. THE TAXIWAY HAD BEEN RESURFACED AND NO TAXI GUIDE LINES HAD BEEN REPAINTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP05

Location