Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48592, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Harrington Flying Service
Registration: N48592
MSN: 74B
Total airframe hrs:2595 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abbeville, LA (OR3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING, DUE TO LOSS OF POWER, AND THEN HAD TO FLIP THE AIRCRAFT TO PREVENT COLLIDING WITH A LATERAL (ABOVE GROUND IRRIGATION SYSTEM) WITH A WATER DEPTH OF ABOUT FOUR FEET. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN ENGINE VALVE PUSH ROD HAD BROKEN AND RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1989 N48592 Harrington Flying Service 0 Kaplan, LA w/o

Location