Accident Cessna 185F N70438, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70438
MSN: 18502170
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ugashik, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL ON ONE TANK. ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW TO RESTART ON OTHER TANK PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA079

Location